Name:Loddiswell War Memorial

Memorial to the fallen of both World Wars.

Ecclesiastical ParishLODDISWELL

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to World War II - 1914 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, 149; Figure 5.32; LOD01 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

Practical concerns often determined the placement of memorials, such at where there was a prominent and unused communal space, as at Kenton, and Loddiswell. These unused sites are normally found in the centres of communities or at road junctions and had little use or value, but give the appearance of having been chosen for their prominence rather than convenience, physical limits, or financial constraints.

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

Granite obelisk on square stepped plinth visible.

'Meml' marked.
Map object basd on this source.

Brine, M. E., 2013, War Memorials (Website). SDV351333.

1914-1918 war memorial.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 25613 (Website). SDV356253.

Granite obelisk set on a square plinth. Black lettering. Plinth surmounts a two-stepped stone base. Stone flower pots in surround.

Unknown, 2014, With the British Army in Flanders (Website). SDV356126.

Photographs show the obelisk, with close ups of the inscriptions. One one side 'IN GLORIOUS MEMORY OF THE MEN OF LODDISWELL WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR 1914 - 1918' followed by 18 names. On another side 'AND TO THOSE WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES DURING THE WAR 1939 - 1945' followed by 10 names.

Historic England, 2017, Loddiswell War Memorial, The Court Ledge, Loddiswell, Kingsbridge, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV360475.

Notification that the memorial has been added to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.

Loddiswell War Memorial.
Summary of Building
First World War memorial, with later additions for the Second World War..
Reasons for Designation
Loddiswell War Memorial, which stands on The Court Ledge, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
Historic interest:
* as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this local community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20. Architectural interest:
* a simple yet poignant war memorial obelisk in the Classical style.
Group value:
* with the Church of St Michael and All Angels (Grade II*-listed).
History
One such memorial was raised at Loddiswell as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War. The obelisk on The Court Ledge commemorates 18 local servicemen who died in the conflict. Following the Second World War 10 names were added, including Olivia Willing, a Staff Nurse who died at City Hospital, Plymouth, aged 19, in the 20/21 March 1941 air-raid.
Details
The granite war memorial stands on The Court Ledge, about 40m to the west of the Church of St Michael and All Angels (Grade II*-listed). It takes the form of a plain obelisk, square on plan, rising from a chamfered pedestal. The pedestal stands on a two-stepped granite base, which is raised on a square concrete platform.
The principal dedicatory inscription to the front face of the pedestal reads IN GLORIOUS MEMORY OF/ THE MEN OF LODDISWELL WHO FELL IN/ THE GREAT WAR 1914 – 1918/ (18 NAMES). The later inscription, on a side face of the pedestal, reads AND TO THOSE WHO GAVE/ THEIR LIVES DURING THE/ WAR 1939 – 1945./ (10 NAMES).
Date first listed: 18th October 2017