Name:War Memorial, Luppitt

War Memorial to the fallen of World War I.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to XX - 1914 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, 354-5; Figure 7.28; LUP01 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

The Luppitt war memorial cross in St. Mary's Churchyard lists ten names, five of which also appear as headstone additions in the churchyard.

Read, A., + Trick, S., 2013, Blackdown Hills AONB War Memorials (Report - Survey). SDV352538.

Cross itself holds inscription.
Possibly Granite. Large square based cross tapers to cross at top. Set on its own plinth just inside the church gate.
To the glory of god And in honoured memory of the men of Luppitt who laid down their lives in the Great War 1914-1918. [names] “Greater love hath no man than this. That a man lay down his life for his friends.”
In alphabetical order without rank. Unusual to have entire inscription on the actual cross. A stark, bold memorial.
10 names recorded.
Condition: Good. Slightly weathered towards top.
Surveyed: 22/07/2013

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

Map object based on this source.

Read, A., 2013, Luppitt War Memorial (Ground Photograph). SDV356574.

'War Memorial' marked.

Brine, M. E., 2013, War Memorials, Photo (Website). SDV351333.

1914-1918 war memorial.
Brice's photo shows a granite cross o a three-stepped octagonal plinth.

Historic England, 2017, Luppitt War Memorial, Church Hill, Luppitt, Honiton, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV360321.

Historic England is currently considering whether the war memorial has special architectural or historic interest.
History
The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three quarters of a million British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead which meant that the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss. One such memorial was raised at Luppitt as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by
the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War. In 1919, parishioners had decided to raise a cross in the churchyard to record the names of all who had served during the First World War, not only those who had died. In the event, the names of 10 servicemen who had lost their lives were recorded on the memorial cross. The memorial was refurbished in 2015.
Details
The granite memorial stands in a small enclosure c22m to the east of the Church of St Mary (Grade I-listed), in close proximity to a number of churchyard monuments listed at Grade II. It takes the form of a tall Latin cross, square on plan and with slightly splayed cross arms, rising from a three-stepped, octagonal, base.
The principal dedicatory inscription, recorded on the front face of the cross and running down the cross shaft, reads TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND/ IN/ HONOURED/ MEMORY/ OF THE/ MEN OF/ LUPPITT/ WHO/ LAID DOWN/ THEIR LIVES/ IN THE/ GREAT WAR/ 1914 –
1918/ (NAMES)/ “GREATER LOVE/ HATH NO MAN/ THAN THIS/ THAT A MAN LAY/ DOWN HIS LIFE/ FOR HIS FRIENDS.”
The memorial is raised from street level on a square platform, and enclosed by a rubble stone
retaining wall in the embanked area at the roadside.

Historic England, 2017, Luppitt War Memorial, Church Hill, Luppitt, Honiton, Devon (Unspecified Type). SDV360578.

Notification that the memorial has been added to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.

Luppitt War Memorial
Summary of Building
First World War memorial cross.
Reasons for Designation
Luppitt War Memorial, which stands on Church Hill, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
Historic interest:
*     as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this local community, and the sacrifice it made in the First World War.
Architectural interest:
*     a simple yet poignant granite memorial cross; * unusually, the memorial has not been adapted for Second World War commemoration, and thus retains its original design intent.
Group value:
* with the Church of St Mary (Grade I) and numerous Grade II-listed churchyard monuments.
History
Details
The granite memorial stands in a small enclosure about 22m to the east of the Church of St Mary (Grade I-listed), in close proximity to a number of churchyard monuments listed at Grade II. It takes the form of a tall Latin cross, square on plan and with slightly splayed cross arms, rising from a three-stepped, octagonal, base.
The memorial is raised from street level on a square platform, and enclosed by a rubble stone retaining wall in the embanked area at the roadside.
Date first listed: 19th October 2017
This List entry has been amended to add sources for War Memorials Online and the War Memorials Register. These sources were not used in the compilation of this List entry but are added here as a guide for further reading, 10 November 2017.