Name:Lympstone War Memorial

Memorial to the fallen of both World Wars.

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to XX - 1914 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

'Meml' marked.

War Memorials Trust, 2013, Untitled Source, Photo (Website). SDV351942.

This memorial consists of a Latin cross surrounded by a curved stone wall. It was unveiled in 1923 and dedicated by the then Bishop of Crediton. Originally erected to commemorate the 27 men killed in the First World War, four names from the Second World War were added later

Brine, M. E., 2013, War Memorials, WM2860; Photo (Website). SDV351333.

War memorial inscribed I STAND/TO THE MEMORY OF THE/MEN OF LYMPSTONE/WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN/THE GREAT WAR 1914 - 1918.
The names of four men who died during World War II are included.

Historic England, 2017, Lympstone War Memorial, Church Road, Lympstone, Exmouth, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV360322.

Historic England is currently considering whether the war memorial has special architectural or historic interest.
History
One such memorial was raised at Lympstone as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by 27 members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War. The memorial was designed by Mr H Read (junior) of St Sidwell’s Art Works, Exeter. It was unveiled on 8 April 1923 by Brigadier-General Stirling CB CMG, and dedicated by the Bishop of Crediton. Following the Second World War the names of four men who died in that conflict were added.
H Read (1885 – 1951) was also responsible for war memorials including the cross at Lapford (1919) and the screen and reredos (1920, designed by Sydney Greenslade) at the Church of St Peter, Tiverton (Grade I). Continuing his father’s business, Read produced numerous church fittings following the First World War and is particularly noted for his work salvaging and preserving ecclesiastical fabric during the Second World War: such as securing the Bishop’s throne at Exeter Cathedral, and dismantling, and later re-erecting, churches in the Slapton Sands district to protect them from damage during military rehearsals for the Normandy landings.
Details
MATERIALS: Cornish granite screen wall and memorial cross.
DESCRIPTION: The memorial stands on Church Road, c17m to the south-west of the Parish Church of the Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary (Grade II*-listed) and opposite a number of Grade II-listed buildings. It takes the form of a tall cross standing in front of a curved screen wall.
The plain Latin granite cross, with slightly splayed cross arms, rises from a shouldered pedestal that stands on a stepped base. The curved wall, built of coursed granite blocks with simple flat coping, encloses the rear of the cross.
The principal dedicatory inscription to the front face of the pedestal reads I STAND/ TO THE MEMORY OF THE/ MEN OF LYMPSTONE/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN/ THE GREAT WAR 1914 – 1918. On the central section of the screen wall behind a further inscription reads, to the left, LIVE YE/ FOR/ ENGLAND, and to the right, WE FOR/ ENGLAND/ DIED. The commemorated names are listed alphabetically on the left and right wings of the wall. The later Second World War inscription, reading 1939 – 1945/ (4 NAMES) is recorded on a slightly sloping tablet fixed to the upper step of the base.

Historic England, 2017, Lympstone War Memorial, Church Road, Lympstone, Exmouth, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV360574.

Notification that the memorial has been added to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.

Lympstone War Memorial
Summary of Building
First World War memorial, unveiled 1923, with later additions for the Second World War.
Reasons for Designation
Lympstone War Memorial, which stands on Church Road, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
Historic interest:
*     As an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this local community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20.
Architectural interest:
*     A simple yet well-proportioned memorial cross in granite, including a screen wall, designed by H Read of the St Sidwell Art Works (Exeter).
Group value:
* With the Parish Church of the Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary (Grade II*-listed) and Bellhangers (Grade II).
History
H Read (1885 – 1951) was responsible for several war memorials, including the cross at Lapford (1919) and the screen and reredos (1920, designed by Sydney Greenslade) at the Church of St Peter, Tiverton (Grade I). Continuing his father’s business, Read produced numerous church fittings following the First World War and is particularly noted for his work salvaging and preserving ecclesiastical fabric during the Second World War, such as securing the Bishop’s throne at Exeter Cathedral, and dismantling, and later re-erecting, churches in the Slapton Sands district to protect them from damage during military rehearsals for the Normandy landings.
Details
DESCRIPTION: the memorial stands on Church Road, c17m to the south-west of the Parish Church of the Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary (Grade II*-listed) and opposite a number of Grade II-listed buildings. It takes the form of a tall cross standing in front of a curved screen wall.
Date first listed: 19th October 2017