Name:Catchmeadow System South-East of Broad Cliff Copse

Summary

The remains of a water-meadow of probable post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs between 1945 and 1992 as a series of earthwork ditches, some of which may survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTON

• WATER MEADOW (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Water meadow gutters are visible as earthwork ditches.

Geonex UK, 1992, 158/92, DCC Geonex/158/92 084-085 15-OCT-1992 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349989.

The gutters are just visible as earthworks.

A post medieval water meadow, known locally as a catchwater meadow system, is visible on aerial photographs between 1945 and 2012 as a series of earthwork ditches to the south of Scobbiscombe Cottage, with which it may have been associated.
Catch meadows provided a simple, inexpensive but effective form of irrigation, designed to irrigate pasture by diverting water from a spring or stream along the slope via a series of roughly parallel channels or gutters. A larger gutter, often called a headmain, tapped water from a source such as a river, spring or spring-fed stream. When irrigation was required the headmain was dammed, causing water to overflow downslope, where the roughly parallel gutters distributed the flowing water evenly over the surface of a meadow below. The gently flowing water prevented the ground freezing in winter and encouraged early growth in spring, thereby providing extra feed for livestock. Most catchwater meadow systems are believed to date to the post medieval period, although it is possible that they were first developed in the medieval period.
The Scobbiscombe catch meadow covers a visible area of approximately 3.5 hectares of east- and west facing slope below the cottage. The sources of water seem to be a pond north of the cottage supplemented by the watercourse to the south. It is possible that the system partly operated as an ‘integrated’ catch meadow, in which manure from the barn (MDV61162) was mixed with the water supply to supply liquid manure to the pasture, possibly from the pond (MDV61163).
Many of the gutters remain visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1992 and slight earthworks mays urvive.