Name:Possible Mounds West of Scobbiscombe Cottage

Summary

Two pale circular cropmarks or soilmarks are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1951. They could be the levelled remains of Bronze Age barrow mounds, but interpretation is tentative as they are not visible on any other available aerial photographs.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTON

• MOUND (Unknown date)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1951, RAF/540/497, NMR RAF/540/497 3110-3111 12-MAY-1951 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351212.

Two pale cropmarks are visible.

Two very clear pale circular cropmarks or soilmarks are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1951. At 8 metres across they could be the levelled remains of small Bronze Age barrow mounds, but caution must be used in interpretation as they are not visible on any other of the available aerial photographs.