Name:Old Cemetery, Dolvin Road, Tavistock

Summary

The Dolvin Road Cemetery comprised four burial grounds, opened between 1834 and 1845, and served the parish church and non-conformists. By 1881 the cemetery was full, and a new one was opened on Plymouth Road.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• CEMETERY (XIX - 1834 AD to 1881 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Cemetery' shown. Map object based on this source.

'Old Cemetery' shown.

Devon County Council, 1975, Tavistock Town Walk, 92 (Article in Monograph). SDV352474.

The original Quaker Cemetery which eventually became the Town Cemetery.

The Tavistock and District Local History Society, 1994, About Tavistock: An Historical Introduction and Six Town Walks, 18, 29, 40-1 (Monograph). SDV354806.

West Devon Borough Council, 2009, Tavistock Conservation Area Character Appraisal, 70, 89 (Report - non-specific). SDV350321.

The Dolvin Road Cemetery on the south side of the road comprised four burial grounds and the earliest
to the west was opened for dissenters in 1834. To the east of this, a Quaker Meeting House and burial
ground were opened in 1835. Further east still, two further areas were opened in 1845: the central one
served the parish church, and the ground at the far eastern end provided more accommodation for nonconformists. This cemetery was full by 1881, when a new cemetery was provided in Plymouth Road. Of note is the fact that the Dolvin Road Cemetery is on English Heritage’s Reserve List for the Parks and Gardens Register.

West Devon Borough Council, 2009, Tavistock Conservation Area Management Plan, 35 (Report - non-specific). SDV351411.

In Dolvin Road Cemetery there are potential problems with tree growth. English Heritage is considering adding the cemetery to the Register of Parks and Gardens.

Map object based on this source.

Lovie, J., 2013, Tavistock Old Cemetery (Un-published). SDV357984.