Name:Bomb Crater North of Westcombe Beach

Summary

A probable Second World War bomb crater is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs taken in 1945. It is not clearly visible on any later available aerial photographs but some earthworks may survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTON

• BOMB CRATER (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/967, NMR RAF/106G/UK/967 RS 3149-3150 01-NOV-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351060.

A circular pit is visible.

A circular pit is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1945 as an earthwork measuring 9 metres in diameter, consistent with an interpretation as a Second World War bomb crater. It is not clearly visible on any later available aerial photographs although remains may survive.