Name:Field Boundaries South West of East Soar Farm

Summary

Possible boundaries of unknown date are recorded on aerial photographs. Three short banks are visible in rough ground to the south west of East Soar Farm. These relatively narrow banks appear more like Medieval or Post Medieval boundaries but it is possible that they have much earlier, possibly prehistoric, origins as they do not seem to have any relationship to the current field pattern, which was probably established in the 18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks, structures, cropmarks and artefact scatters of prehistoric field system, prehistoric barrow, hilltop enclosure, medieval farmsteads and rabbit warren, 18th-19th century watch towers and World War Two RAF Bolt Head Airfield, at East Soar

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Unknown date)

Royal Air Force, 1949, RAF/541/419, RAF 541/419 3026-7 19-DEC-1949 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351250.

Earthwork banks are visible.

Winton, H. + Bowden, M., 2009, East Soar, Devon: Air Photo Assessment and Survey (Report - Survey). SDV351406.

Possible boundaries of unknown date are recorded on aerial photographs. Three short banks are visible in rough ground to the south west of East Soar Farm. These relatively narrow banks appear more like Medieval or Post Medieval boundaries but it is possible that they have much earlier, possibly prehsitoric, origins as they do not seem to have any relationship to the current field pattern, which was probably established in the 18th century.
Two banks, in an off-set V shape, are centred at SX 7192 3694. They measure 43m and 45m long. Another bank is situated to the south west at SX 7209 3686. There is possibly another boundary parallel to this, just to the east at SX 7200 3687 but it may just be the edge of the rough ground. The boundaries are still in rough ground and so may survive under scrubby vegetation.
This area was mapped as part of an EH survey of Soar. The EH survey reviewed air photographs from the National Monuments Record (NMR), the Cambridge University Collection of Air Photos (CUCAP), Devon Historic Environment Record (HER), and lidar images from the Environment Agency. Additional sources included information from the NMR and Devon HER and the 1777 Courtney Estate Survey.

All East Soar Air Photo Assessment and Survey (SDV351406) details were accessioned to the Devon HER as part of the South Devon Coast Rapid Coastal Zone Assessment Survey National Mapping Programme Project.