Name:Farm Buildings at Chivelstone Barton

Summary

Group of farm buildings forming a courtyard immediately below the farmhouse and the parish church. The yard was originally fully enclosed but the southern range has now been demolished and replaced with modern buildings. The western section comprises a long range of lofted cow houses and the northern side is contained by a rise in the ground against which are some small calf houses. The eastern range comprises a corn barn and horse engine house with a lofted cow house attached to its southern end.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHIVELSTONE

• FARM BUILDING (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD)

Range of buildings around three sides of a courtyard depicted.

Comparison with earlier mapping shows the addition of a north-facing open-sided building on the east side of the east range and also a small rectangular building at the northern end of the yard. Map object based on this source.

Child, P., 2000, Countryside Stewardship Application. Chivelstone Barton, Chivelstone & Higher Kellaton Farm, Stokenham (Correspondence). SDV351435.

The group of farm buildings at Chivelstone Barton form a courtyard below the farmhouse and church. Because the land slopes away from the road the group is very prominent and makes a significant contribution to the local landscape. The traditional buildings are also attractive in their own right and for these reasons they are suitable for grant aid under Countryside Stewardship.
The yard was originally fully enclosed but the southern section has now been demolished and replaced with modern buildings. The western section comprises a long range of lofted cow houses and the northern side is contained by a rise in the ground against which are some small cow houses.
The eastern range, which requires repair, consists of a corn barn with a horse engine house on its east side and a lofted cow house attached to its southern end and which returns to the west for a short distance. The engine house is of the type which was designed for ground mounted machinery rather than the more common overhead wheel. It, therefore, lacks the massive overhead beam and is probably quite late in date, although it is shown on the 1891 Ordnance Survey map. The repair work required is primarily re-slating the roof.

The buildings on the east and west sides of the yard are still extant but that on the south side appears to have been demolished and replaced with a larger shed. Map object based on this source.