Name:Second World War Pillbox, RAF Bolt Head

Summary

A Second World War Pillbox built as part of RAF Bolt Head airfield defences. The pillbox is now adjacent to the modern road, formerly a military track. The pillbox is recorded in its original military context on wartime aerial photographs.

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks, structures, cropmarks and artefact scatters of prehistoric field system, prehistoric barrow, hilltop enclosure, medieval farmsteads and rabbit warren, 18th-19th century watch towers and World War Two RAF Bolt Head Airfield, at East Soar

• PILLBOX (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

The Second World War Pillbox was built as part of RAF Bolt Head airfield defences. The pillbox was situated near the middle of the airfield and is marked as the location of the fire tender standing on the air ministry plan of 1945, adjacent to the small arms ammunitions store. The pillbox is now next to the modern road, formerly a military track, which provides access to the farmland on the site of the former airfield. The pillbox is recorded in its original military context on wartime aerial photographs and has been mapped in detail - see MDV 35349 for more details.