Name:Farm Buildings at Higher Kellaton Farm, Stokenham

Summary

The farm buildings at Higher Kellaton were rebuilt in the second half of the 19th century to form the west, north and east sides of a yard with the earlier house on the south side.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKENHAM

• FARM BUILDING (Built, Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • FARM BUILDING (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The Tithe Map depicts a close group of three farm buildings with a house to the south and another building to the west of the house. The are recorded on the Apportionment (Plot 2004) as 'House, Yard, Garden, &c', part of Kellaton and owned and occupied by Philip Cole.

Comparison with the Tithe Map shows the farm buildings to have been rebuilt in the latter half of the 19th century . They are shown on the 1880s-1890 Ordnance Survey map as a group of farm buildings around the west, north and east sides of a yard.

Child, P., 2000, Countryside Stewardship Application. Chivelstone Barton, Chivelstone & Higher Kellaton Farm, Stokenham (Correspondence). SDV351435.

On the north-east side of the yard is a lofted cow house with a long row of dove holes and on the north-west side of the yard is a bank barn and horse engine house. They form an attractive group, of good quality, probably dating to the middle of the 19th century and would be suitable candidates for an application for grant aid under Countryside Stewardship.