Name:Houses in Glanville Road, Courtenay Road and Watts Road

Summary

Watts Road and Glanville Road are spacious residential suburbs, with good examples of paired mid to late 19th century Italianate villas set back from the street, with large gardens.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• ROW (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 1905 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Properties in Watts Road, and at the south end of Glanville Road, shown.

Six pairs of houses and three individual houses have been added to the west side of Glanville Road.

West Devon Borough Council, 2009, Tavistock Conservation Area Character Appraisal, 7, 52, 64; figures 7-8 (Report - non-specific). SDV350321.

Properties in Glanville Road and Courtenay Road should be added to the Conservation area. The Italianate paired villas in Glanville Road are well detailed and form a very good group, of similar quality to the buildings in nearby Watts Road, which are already in the conservation area. The first two houses at the eastern end of Courtenay Road were built in 1901 and are well detailed. These properties are considered to make a positive contribution to the special interest of the conservation area.
Map object based on this source.