Name:Tavistock Cottage Hospital

Summary

The hospital opened in 1896, and was extended soon after. It is an important building in terms of its social significance and its architectural contribution, and is considered eligible for local listing.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• COTTAGE HOSPITAL (XIX - 1896 AD to 1896 AD (Throughout))

'Cottage Hospital' shown.

The Cottage Hospital moved to purpose-built premises in Spring Hill in 1896 after a brief occupancy of a house at the lower end of the road.

West Devon Borough Council, 2009, Tavistock Conservation Area Character Appraisal, 7, 52, 64, 93; figure 7 (Report - non-specific). SDV350321.

Tavistock Hospital should be added to the conservation area. The two storey red brick building, completed in 1896, had three wards containing a total of 15 beds. In 1903 there was a major addition to the premises, as a result of a bequest, which provided a further ten beds in two wards. It is well detailed, and is an important building in terms of its social significance and its architectural contribution, and is considered eligible for local listing.