Name:5 Totnes Road, South Brent

Summary

This building dates to at least the early-mid 19th century. Depicted on the 1843 Tithe Map in area used as a drill yard. By the later 19th century it is marked as a smithy. Lies adjacent to the late 19th century school. Converted into a dwelling at some point.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• BARN (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD? to 1843 AD (Between))
  • BLACKSMITHS WORKSHOP (Altered, XIX - 1850 AD to 1880 AD (Between))
  • HOUSE (Altered, XIX to XX - 1900 AD? to 1950 AD (Between))

Plot 3139: ‘Barn’. Owner George Luscombe, occupier William Windeat.

'Smithy' depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Buildings remain the same but are not labelled on this version of the historic mapping.

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist Worksheets, Page 790 of 821 (Worksheet). SDV340722.

SX69876006 No. 5 Totnes Road
This building was present on the 1843 Tithe Map, when it is shown as a barn (see source). It has since been converted into a dwelling house. It occupies the east corner of the former drill yard. Like the probable barrack block at the northern corner it is tall and narrow with a curved end wall abutting the road and an asymmetrical roof. It is stone built and slated; windows and doors are a modern insertion.
The south end of the building is slate hung in the upper half and here the slate roof is hipped with several planes radiating from a single point. Windows are small and irregular and may be original openings. There is much river boulder used in the construction of this building.

The modern mapping shows the structures remain the same as on the First Edition historic map.