Name:Tidwell, Budleigh Salterton

Summary

There is a well in front of Tidwell House. The name is generally attributed to an apparent tidal spring or well with uniform temperature of approximately 58d f. There are in fact three springs, two with stone-work have resemblance to holy wells. The third is natural.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• WELL (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Brown, t. /tda/89(1957)211/holy and notable wells of devon.

Risdon, t. /the chorographical description of devon/(1811)57,84.

Brushfield, t. N. /tda/22(1890)299/notes on the parish of east budleigh.

Osa=sy08se4.

Des=hutchinson, p. O.(ms diaries 1855 + 1872)/in dro.

DIARIES, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV122942.

Tidwell, or tidewell. Vis=estimated -/-/1889(brushfield, t. N. ) there is a well in front of tidwell house. The name is generally attributed to an apparent tidal spring or well with uniform temperature of approximately 58d f. There are in fact three springs, two with stone-work have resemblance to holy wells. The third is natural. Vis=10/7/1953(os) no further information from field investigation. Site probably near former tidwell house. Now an overgrown marshy hollow. No sign of stone-work or separate springs, but there is a flow of water. Vis=7/6/1855 (hutchinson, p. O. ). Rough stone arch over spring. Ground swampy, formerly fishponds. Vis=21/3/1872 + 16/4/1872 (hutchinson, p. O. ). Arch. No longer in existence, well walled around, fishponds drained sketch in ms.16/4/1872 (diaries).

There is a well in front of Tidwell House. Name Tidwell usually attributed to a well or spring. Record of 1889 refers to 3 springs, 2 of which have stonework resembling holy wells.
SMR.