Name:Dressing Floor on the north side of Newleycombe Lake, Walkhampton

Summary

Tin dressing floor located on the edge of an area of streamworks on the north side of Newleycombe Lake. The site comprises small terraces defined by low revetment walls containing two pits with the remains of a building nearby.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• DRESSING FLOOR (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1767 AD to 1832 AD (Between))

One of two dressing floors situated within the Upper Newleycombe Valley Streamworks.

(01/08/2006) Tin dressing floor located on the edge of an area of streamworks on the north side of Newleycombe Lake. The site comprises small terraces defined by low revetment walls containing two pits, one 2.2 by 2.0 metres and fully of silt, the other 2.7 by 1.0 by 0.3 metres deep with traces of stone lining. There are also the remains of a possible building at the bottom of the slope. There is no known documentation for the site but it is probably 18th or 19th century in date.
Condition poor, status stable. Current and potential threat by gorse encroachment.

Probert, S., 2008, Follow-Up Works to Cramber Tor Archaeological Baseline Condition Survey, Dartmoor Training Area, 14, Fig. 21, 22 No. 1448366 (Report - Survey). SDV351304.

Tin dressing floor and associated structure now cleared of gorse.

Site visit 23rd January 2012. Condition and stability good. Some cleared gorse is resprouting and will need monitoring.