Name:Earthwork Feature, Shortwood Common

Summary

Earthwork? a clearance of trees has revealed scarping around the edge of a flat topped hill. On one side there could be a ditch (or two contiguous hollow ways). The hill spur itself is cut off by what appears to be part of an extensive enclosure system on the moorland to the north. Vis=17/4/1978(henrietta miles).

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• EARTHWORK (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Des=worksheet in the parish file.

Miles, H., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV143689.

Tree clearance revealed scarping around edge of flat toped hill. Possible ditch or contiguous hollow ways on one side. Spur cut off by apparent extensive enclosure system on moorland to north.

The only features located in this area are two adjacent north/south paths, one of which appears to be a public footpath, and both of which are sunken. It is not known if the ditch or holloway referred to is one of these features. Could be included in any reference to prehistoric sites in the area.

No obvious earthwork features at this location were observed on either the aerial photographs or digital images viewed as part of this survey. The immediate area around this location is marked with several trackways, although these are either depicted on historical mapping or represent more temporary, recent features.