Name:Former Bakery and Confectionery Works

Summary

A large commercial building, rendered with red brick dressings to windows and ground floor openings, formerly a machine bakery and confectionery works. Considered to make a positive contribution to the special interest of the conservation area.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• BAKERY (XIX to XX - 1880 AD to 1906 AD (Between))
  • CONFECTIONERY WORKS (XIX to XX - 1880 AD to 1906 AD (Between))

Two large buildings shown at the junction of Pym Street and Kilworthy Hill.

West Devon Borough Council, 2009, Tavistock Conservation Area Character Appraisal, 52; maps 7-8 (Report - non-specific). SDV350321.

One of a number of unlisted buildings identified on the Designations Map as making a positive contribution to the special interest of the conservation area.
Map object based on this source.

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

Large three storey building with a two storey addition to the right, rendered with red brick dressings. The three storey building is symmetrical, with large arched openings to either side of a modern shopfront, probably a later addition, to the ground floor. There are paired arched windows to the first and second floors, beneath a central gable containing a round window, with single windows to either side. The two storey building to the right has three long narrow arched openings to the ground floor with three arched windows above. Shop fronts have been inserted into the remaining arched openings on the ground floor. Across the whole building below the first floor windows is the sign 'Machine Bakery and Confecionery Works'.