Name:Former Field Boundaries North of Orcheton Wood

Summary

Several linear cropmarks are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1948 and 1949. They are likely to have formed over removed field boundary banks and ditches of post-medieval date that went out of use before the mid nineteenth century.

Ecclesiastical ParishMODBURY

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

No field boundaries are depicted in this location.

Cambridge University, 1948, CUCAP AX, CUCAP AX67 29-JUN-1948 (Aerial Photograph). SDV16233.

Two dark linear cropmarks are visible.

Cambridge University Collection of Aerial Photography, 1949, CUCAP CF, CUCAP CF46-47 16-JUN-1949 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351442.

Two dark and two pale linear cropmarks are visible.

Four narrow linear cropmarks are visible in two fields north of Orcheton Wood on aerial photographs taken in 1949. They are parallel to extant field boundaries and two are visible as dark cropmarks in aerial photographs taken in 1948. They are likely to have formed over removed field boundary banks and ditches. They would have formed small fields, aligned across the contour and could be of medieval date, although their straight alignment is more typical of a post-medieval origin. They are not depicted on the Tithe map and are likely to have fallen out of use before the mid nineteenth century. Below ground remains may survive, although as they are not visible on any of the later available aerial photographs it is possible that the remains have been ploughed out.