Name:33 and 35 Old Exeter Road, Tavistock

Summary

A pair of double-fronted three storey houses, 18th or 19th century, considered to make a positive contribution to the special interest of the conservation area.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

West Devon Borough Council, 2009, Tavistock Conservation Area Character Appraisal (Report - non-specific). SDV350321.

Houses in Old Exeter Road should be added to the Conservation Area. The terraces of two or three storey houses date mainly to the 18th and 19th centuries, they have sash windows, panelled front doors, symmetrically arranged simple front facades, and a variety of eaves’ heights and details. They have been identified on the Designations Map as making a positive contribution to the special interest of the conservation area.
Map object based on this source.

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

Two large three storey houses, symmetrical fronts, with three sash windows to first and second floor (modern replacements to No 35) and central doorways.