Name:Possible Anti-Invasion Structure Between Sedgewell Cove and Burgh Island

Summary

A possible Second World War anti-invasion defence is visible as a submerged linear structure on aerial photographs taken in 1945. It was probably removed soon after the war ended.

• ANTI TANK OBSTACLE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

A linear structure is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, RAF/CPE/UK/1890 FP 3019 10-DEC-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351061.

The structure is not visible.

An interrupted linear structure, approximately 2 metres in width, is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1945, but not on later available aerial photographs. It appears to be submerged, with breaking waves obscuring parts of the structure, on the shallow sands between Sedgewell Cove and Burgh Island. It is difficult to interpret as the detail is obscured by the water, but it is possible that this was an anti-landing defence established during the early years of the Second World War. If so, it was probably removed soon after the war ended as it is not visible on the later available aerial photographs.