Name:Former Field Boundary at Hallsands

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKENHAM

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

The former field boundary is not depicted on the Stokenham parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48.

Royal Air Force, 1944, US/7PH/GP/LOC145, US/7PHGP/LOC145 FV 7019-20 05-JAN-1944 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351456.

The former field boundary is visible as a cropmark ditch.

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/967, RAF/106G/UK/967 P 3036-37 01-NOV-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351060.

A former field boundary of potential medieval date is visible as a cropmark ditch on aerial photographs of 1944 and 1945 at Hallsands. The cropmark is northeast to southwest aligned and respects the existing field patterns. The former boundary may form part of a medieval strip field system which passed out of use by the time of the Stokenham parish tithe map of between 1838-48. The cropmark ditch is not visible on aerial photographs after 1945.