Name:The Temple, Budleigh Salterton

Summary

'Temple' Wesleyan Chapel, Fore St, Budleigh Salterton. Founded 1812, enlarged 1889, c.1905, new chapel on same site.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• WESLEYAN METHODIST CHAPEL (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

'temple' wesleyan chapel, fore st, budleigh salterton. Founded 1812, enlarged 1889, c.1905, new chapel on same site.

Des=written information from roger thorne.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Budleigh Salterton, 11 (Report - non-specific). SDV346418.

The vista of the Temple Methodist Church set back from Fore Street is strong on impact. This building, although unlisted, has considerable character and makes an important contribution to the town centre. It replaced the original chapel erected in 1811 by James Lackington, a well-known London bookseller. Other details: Maps.

'Temple' Wesleyan Chapel founded 1812.
SMR.