Name:Second World War Anti-Invasion Defences at Hallsands

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKENHAM

• BARBED WIRE ENTANGLEMENT (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF/1416/S314H53, NMR SX 8139/1 RAF PO-038 10-JUL-1941, NMR SX 8138/6 RAF PO-037 10-JUL-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351452.

The anti-invasion defences are visible as structures and an earthwork pit and bank.

United States Airforce, 1943, US/7PH/GP/LOC133, US/7PH/GP/LOC133 FV 7016-17 30-DEC-1943 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351450.

The anti-invasion defences are visble as structures and an earthwork pit and bank.

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/967, RAF/106G/UK/967 P 3038-39 01-NOV-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351060.

Ordnance Survey, 1976, OS/76038, OS/76038 V 38-39 26-APR-1976 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351458.

The former levelled gun pit is visible as a cropmark.

Anti-invasion defences of Second World War date are visible as structures and an earthwork pit and bank on aerial photographs of 1941 onwards at Hallsands. The defences comprise an irregular line of barbed-wire entanglements positioned along the cliff edge and visible to a length of approximately 520m, with a break at Greenstraight. The earthworks of a possible oval shaped gun pit, approximately 11m in length, are also visible as a pit and banked feature towards the northern extent of the barbed-wire entanglements, on its easterrn side. The defences are visible as structures and an earthwork pit and bank on aerial photographs up to 1945, although have been removed and levelled after this date. Cropmarks of the former levelled gun pit are, however, also visible on aerial photographs of 1976.