Name:Building associated with former Newton Abbot Hospital

Summary

Building associated with the former Newton Abbot Hospital off East Street. It may have been used as a kitchen for the earlier workhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• KITCHEN (Built, XIX - 1897 AD to 1897 AD)

Full description

Passmore, A. J. + Jones, P., 05/2013, Former Newton Abbot Hospital, Devon, Results of Historic Building Recording (Report - Survey). SDV351393.

This building replaces an earlier rectangular building associated with the 1830s workhouse. It was constructed in circa 1897 and was last used as a kitchen. It may have had this function from the start since it is linked to the dining room (building E) to the north. Other than the dividing walls with buildings A and B - the former of which contains a chimney stack – there is no visible evidence that the original building was incorporated within the later structure. Internally, the building has been thoroughly modernised and contains industrial kitchen equipment.
However, elements of its historic use can be discerned. An original fireplace (with projecting brick stack) is present within a partition wall. Windows include original bottom opening (rather than sash) types, and the roof includes raised modern glass panels that may have replaced earlier louvres. The
latter two features have similarities with the kitchen at the Tiverton workhouse (Passmore and Steinmetzer 2010, 6).

Exeter Archaeology, 2006, Newton Abbot Hospital, Devon. Archaeological Assessment and Historic Buildings Appraisal, 11, 16, 17 (Report - Assessment). SDV347328.

Building C. Built circa 1897 this replaced an 1830's wing. Constructed of snecked limestone, the rear of the building has a lift tower of comparable date, built in the Italianate style. Although the building is divorced from its original context and plan and considered to be of moderate significance, the lift tower is a significant landmark and as such is of high significance. See report for further details.