Name:Rectangular Mound at Bolt Head

Summary

A small rectangular earthwork mound of unknown date and function is visible on aerial photographs overlooking the south facing coastal cliffs at Bolt Head. It is not visible on images derived from Lidar data.

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

• MOUND (Unknown date)

Ordnance Survey, 1983, OS/83125, OS/83125 V 027-028 4-JUL-1983 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351064.

A small rectangular mound is visible as an earthwork.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, Lidar data JPEG SX73NW DSM, LIDAR SX73NW DSM Environment Agency 1998 -2012 (Cartographic). SDV351149.

The mound is not visible.

A small rectangular mound approximately 27 by 15 metres in size is visible on aerial photographs of 1983 at Bolt Head as an earthwork and possible cropmark. The mound is situated immediately to the south of the coastal path overlooking the south facing coastal cliffs. The date and function of the possible mound are unknown. The earthwork is not visible on images derived from Lidar data acquired between 1998 and 2012.