Name:American Road, Northam Burrows

Metalled track known locally as the American Road.

• ROAD (World War II to XXI - 1939 AD to 2100 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Not visible.

Chappell, S., 2013, American Road, Westward Ho! (Un-published). SDV351462.

Track known locally as the American Road. It is grassed over now but shows as a mark on aerial photos. This led from Tank Field which is now a caravan park to the back of the pebble ridge. The paving is still evident by the back of the ridge, and is of high quality.
Map object based on this source.

'Track' marked.

Passmore, A. J., 2013, Northam Burrows FEP Consultation Pro-forma, AC4 (Report - non-specific). SDV356811.

A track visible as a slight raised earthwork across the burrows from Tank Field to the site of a 'bridge' across the pebble ridge. It is now mostly grass covered, but in parts a stone surface is visible. At its south end it is 4.2 metres wide by 0.20 metres high. At 243744 129698 is a 2.5 metres wide bridge over a drainage gully. It is constructed of poured concrete onto corrugated iron shuttering laid over I-beams with drainage holes. There is a further bridge of the same construction at 243642 129769. This crosses the drainage channel at an angle and the bridge is 7.5 metres long. On its eastern side a steel mat reinforcement for the surface is visible (cf American Road on Braunton Burrows). At the north-west end of the track between the post-war track and the pebble ridge the track terminates in a wider tank parking area; the visible fabric indicates a minimum of 2 rows of two tanks could be parked next to each other. This has a surface of concrete blocks of varying size, generally 0.36 metres by 0.18 metres but up to 0.76 metres long. Some broken examples display small diameter reinforcing bars.

Passmore, A., 2014, Northam Burrows, Northam, Devon: Higher Level Stewardship Scheme Archaeological Survey, 7; Figures 2, 7; Plate 27; (Report - Survey). SDV356810.

One of 7 new heritage assets which have been identified. A track way of Second World War date known as American Road.