Name:Earthwork Mound West of East Soar Farm

Summary

A small square earthwork mound of unknown date and function is visible on aerial photographs of 1949 to the west of East Soar Farm. It cannot be seen on later aerial photographs or images derived from Lidar data and might have been levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks, structures, cropmarks and artefact scatters of prehistoric field system, prehistoric barrow, hilltop enclosure, medieval farmsteads and rabbit warren, 18th-19th century watch towers and World War Two RAF Bolt Head Airfield, at East Soar

• MOUND (Unknown date)

The mound corresponds with an area depicted as rough gound.

Royal Air Force, 1949, RAF/541/419, RAF/541/419 RP 3024-3025 19-DEC-1949 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351250.

A square earthwork mound is visible.

A small square earthwork mound of unknown date and function is visible on aerial photographs of 1949 to the west of East Soar Farm. It does not appear to be geological in origin and corresponds with a small patch of rough ground depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map. This might support the interpretation that the mound was a man-made feature that passed out of use before the late 19th century. It cannot be seen on later aerial photographs or images derived from Lidar data and might have been levelled.