Name:Field Boundary South of Higher Soar

Summary

A former field boundary of probable medieval origin is visible as a linear earthwork bank to the south of Higher Soar. The earthwork is not readily identifiable on recent aerial photographs and might have been levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD)

The visible earthwork bank does not correspond with any field boundaries depicted.

Royal Air Force, 1949, RAF/541/419, RAF/541/419 RS 4027-4028 19-DEC-1949 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351250.

A linear earthwork bank is visible.

A former field boundary is visible as an earthwork bank to the south of Higher Soar. The relict field boundary is not depicted on the tithe map for Malborough and therefore probably passed out of use by the mid-19th century. The relict bank fits well within the surrounding field system as depicted on the tithe map, with which it is probably contemporary, and might be medieval in origin. A second similar relict field boundary is also visible as an earthwork some 60 metres to the south-west, but is depicted on the tithe and has not been transcribed. The earthwork is not readily identifiable on recent aerial photographs and might have been levelled.