Name:Field Boundary Banks at Cathole Poing

Summary

Possible field boundary banks of unknown date are visible on images derived from Lidar data as earthwork banks on steep east facing combe slopes overlooking Soar Mill Cove.

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

• SHINE: Prehistoric (possible) field system and lynchets, south of Mousehill Brake

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Unknown date)

Full description

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, Lidar data JPEG SX63NE DSM, LIDAR SX63NE DSM Environment Agency 1998-2012 (Cartographic). SDV351465.

Linear earthwork banks area visible.

Possible field boundary banks of unknown date are visible as earthwork banks on steep east facing combe slopes overlooking Soar Mill Cove, on images derived from Lidar data. The possible boundaries might be a continuation of a system of lynchets and field boundaries interpreted as being of possible prehistoric date, on Mousehill Brake to the east.