Name:Bomb Craters on Burgh Island

Summary

Two probable Second World War earthworks, perhaps bomb craters or gunpits, are visible as earthwork pits on aerial photographs taken in 1945 and one remains visible in 1986. Their current survival is not known.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIGBURY

• BOMB CRATER? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)
  • WEAPONS PIT? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Two circular earthwork pits are visible.

Griffith, F. M., 1986, DAP/HS, DCC DAP HS/3 23-DEC-1986 (Aerial Photograph). SDV337032.

One of the pits is visible as an earthwork.

Two circular pits are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1945 as earthworks measuring 6 and 8 metres in diameter, consistent with an interpretation as Second World War bomb craters. By 1986 one was still visible as a slight earthwork. They are not visible on any later available aerial photographs although earthworks may survive.