Name:Earthwork Mound West of Southdown Farm

Summary

A possible round barrow of Bronze Age date is visible on digital images derived from infra-red aerial photographs and Lidar as a circular earthwork mound on the upper slopes of a combe to the west of Southdown Farm. It is one of three mounds in close proximity.

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

• SHINE: Three earthwork circular mounds (?burial/barrow mounds) of possible prehistoric origin
  • SHINE: Enclosure, possibly a Danish settlement and Three earthwork circular mounds (?burial/barrow mounds) of possible prehistoric origin, north of Soar Mill Cove

• ROUND BARROW? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Full description

Environment Agency, 2007, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), LIDAR SX6938 Environment Agency D0079373 31-Mar-2007 (Cartographic). SDV351410.

An earthwork mound is visible.

A circular mound between 10 to 13 metres in diameter is visible on digital images derived from infra-red aerial photographs as an earthwork on the upper slopes of a combe to the west of Southdown Farm, Malborough. The date and function of the mound is unknown but it might be the remains of a round barrow of Bronze Age date. The mound is largely obscured by scrub vegetation on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards but can be seen on digital images derived from Lidar data. It is one of three mounds in close proximity, possibly forming a small barrow cemetery on the high ground overlooking the coast at Cathole Point. It is possible the mounds are naturally occurring geological features and field investigation is required to determine the character of these features.