Name:Possible Gun Pits on Burgh Island

Summary

Several Second World War earthworks, perhaps gunpits, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1945. Some are visible in aerial photographs taken in 1986 and they are likely to survive as earthworks.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIGBURY

• WEAPONS PIT (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Several earthwork pits are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1951, RAF/540/497, NMR RAF/540/497 RS 4113-4114 12-MAY-1951 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351212.

Two of the earthworks are visible.

Griffith, F. M., 1986, DAP/HS, DCC DAP HS/3 23-DEC-1986 (Aerial Photograph). SDV337032.

Three of the pits are visible as earthworks.

Next Perspectives, 2002, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photograph, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SX6443 13-SEP-2002 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351301.

Eight earthwork pits are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1945, around the coastal periphery of Burgh Island. They range in shape from sub-rectangular to circular, and in size from approximately 3 to 7 metres. One, at SX6485043839, appears to be two rectangular pits with a bank on the landward side, and others may also be banked. Their location and size suggests they are gunpits for defence of the coast in the Second World War. The track immediately inland of the pits is deep and may have been dug in as a defensive measure to allow safe access to these points. The three pits on the south of the island centred on SX6476443887 are visible on later aerial photographs up to 1986. Earthwork remains are likely to survive.