Name:Decca Navigation Station

Summary

A possible radio transmitter and receiver block of a Cold War date are visible as structures on aerial photographs of 1958 with their associated masts dispersed between two sites, on and to the east of, Bolberry Down. The site is located adjacent to the Second World War Bolt Tail radar station and although resembles a radar station, is likely to have operated as a Decca Navigation station.

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

• RADIO POSITIONING STATION (Mid 20th Century to Late 20th Century - 1952 AD to 2000 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1958, RAF 58/2555, SX 6838/3-4 RAF 30139 PSFO-P2-0154-5 01-Sep-1958 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350309.

Two sites containing structures and masts are visible.

Thackray, C., 1990, Archaeological Survey of the Salcombe Estuary: West (Bolt Head to Bolt Tail and Snapes Point) Devon (Report - Survey). SDV345519.

A single extant mast and associated structure is visible.

Jerry Proc, 2012, DECCA NAVIGATOR - CHAIN DESCRIPTIONS, Accessed 25-Jun-2013 (Website). SDV351467.

The extant mast is depicted.

A possible radio transmitter and receiver blocks of a Cold War date are visible as structures on military oblique aerial photographs of 1958 with their associated masts. The radio equipment appears to be dispersed between two sites. That to the west on Bolberry Down comprised two rectangular structures and two towers, probably receivers, within a fenced compound. The possible transmitter block was located 500 metres to the east and comprised a smaller structure three tall, narrow masts spaced 70-100 metres apart and arranged in a row aligned north-east to south-west. The site resembles a radar station but do not appear to be associated with military infrastructure. It is more probable that this site operated as a part of the English Decca Navigation chain, a radio navigation system which allowed ships and aircraft to determine their position by receiving radio signals from fixed navigational beacons. This system was decommissioned in 2000. A single radio communications antennae and associated structures probably used by the emergency services remain in-situ within a fenced enclosure. These structures have been transcribed and recorded to prevent their confusion with earlier, military remains.