Name:Cairns, Harpford Common

Summary

Cairns excavated. Pebbled mounds of keyhole type consist of a small rectangular mound usually attached to a circular platform. In all cases the rectangular portion bore finely worked pavement of pebbles, occasionally ornamented and in some cases a whorl was observable. The pavement was moulded to slope gently in all directions from a central line. Below the circular platform a pit has been dug, pebbles or blue stones laid in some pattern and prolonged fires burnt on the floor, the ashes of which were swept to the sides. A mound was then constructed in a series of layers, composed mainly of stoney turves, burnt in the mound, sometimes worked flints were scattered on the surface. The trench around the mound was then filled with turves, not incinerated, and the whole filled up to form the final platform. Author considers parallels with ancient vedic rites in india (carter).

Ecclesiastical ParishAYLESBEARE

• SHINE: Prehistoric and Military Features on Aylesbeare Common

• CAIRN (Lower Palaeolithic to XXI - 698000 BC to 2009 AD)

Carter, g. E. L. /pdas/3 part 2 (1937-1947)92-97/the pebbled mounds of aylesbeare common.

Carter, g. E. L. /pdas/2(1933-1936)283-294/unreported mounds on woodbury common.

Des=oral information from mr g. E. L. Carter of pine hollow, north view road, budleigh salterton.

Osa=sy09se7.

Mus=exe/213/1975/6.

Des=horner, b. /(21/7/1995)/as above.

Des=slides/(22/5/1995)/in smr.

Des=basford, c. /(4/2/2000)/as above.

BASFORD, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV110891.

Pottery found in pebbled areas appears to be late. Possibly early c20, pre- first world war. Suggests later military activity than simcoe (basford).

Vis=22/5/1995 (horner) three cobbled platforms exposed during rspb nature reserve management works. Also a cobbled pathway (see subsheet 3). Probably same site, or associated, but association of these with modern pottery and with the "soldiers pits" suggests that they are associated with simcoe's manoeuvres rather than prehistoric activity (horner).

Vis=-/7/1953 (os) no visible trace on the ground. No evidence as to antiquity of mounds. Probably 19th century (os).

CARTER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV47986.

HUTCHINSON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV96023.

Vis=14/6/1861 (hutchinson) diaries refer to paved pebbled area on aylesbeare common. Suggested association with soldiers encampment (hutchinson).

Site of pebble mounds formerly interpreted as prehistoric cairns. Cobbled platforms (and pathway) exposed during heathland management works in 1995, may represent the former mounds, however, these are likely to be associated with Napoleonic Wars or First World War. In 1995 at NGR SY 0565 9008 three areas of cobbled platforms visible (water worn beach or river pebbles). Platform size estimated 3 metres by 10 metres. Features appear to be terraced into top of slope above large natural amphitheatre around which trackway SMR 09SE/120 (site 37) runs. A possible curving cobbled pathway also visible leading downslope to one of the platforms. Thought likely to be related to General Simcoe’s manoeuvres, and may represent barrack block platforms. Sherds of probable 19th century pottery recovered from surface of exposed platforms. Area on north facing hill slope under dense gorse/heather/grasses 0.5 metre high. No features identified during field survey.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003-2004, East Devon Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty Archaeological Survey, Site Nos. 2832 and 2833 (Archive - Survey). SDV351568.

Cairn and Hut Platform.
See description in East Devon Heathlands Archaeological Survey 10, Part 1; 10-11, Part 2: Gazetteer, Site No. 38 - SDV101648.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, East Devon Access Land Archaeological Survey 2007, 27-28, Site Nos. 2832 and 2833 (Archive - Survey). SDV351571.

Site of pebble mounds formerly interpreted as prehistoric cairns. Cobbled platforms (and pathway) exposed during heathland management works in 1995, may represent the former mounds, however, these are likely to be associated with Napoleonic wars or First World War. In 1995 at NGR SY 05659008 three areas of cobbled platforms visible (water worn beach or river pebbles). Platform size estimated 3 metres by 10 metres. Features appear to be terraced into top of slope above large natural amphitheatre around which track way SMR 09se/120 (site 37) runs. A possible curving cobbled pathway also visible leading downslope to one of the platforms. Thought likely to be related to General Simcoe's manoeuvres, and may represent barrack block platforms. Sherds of probable 19th century pottery recovered from surface of exposed platforms. Sherds of probable 19th century pottery recovered from surface of exposed platforms. Area on north facing hill slope under dense gorse/heather/grasses 0.5 metre high. No features identified during field survey.

A terrace, assumed to represent one of the platforms at the top of the slope of a ‘large natural amphitheatre’ is visible from the adjacent track way. This area is under threat from foot traffic. No path runs into this area. Be aware of potential features during vegetation clearance. Possible interpretation as Napoleonic Wars or First World War military site.

Exeter Archaeology, 2008, East Devon Access Land Archaeological Survey 2007, 2 and 3, Site Nos. 2832 and 2833 (Report - Survey). SDV351570.

Some features were reported in the 19th century to be prehistoric, but have since been suggested to be relatively recent, some possibly associated with General Simcoe's troops in the late 18th century.

Early military features include trenches, pits, platforms and mounds.