Name:War Memorial in St. Peter's Church

Memorial to the fallen of World War I.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWORTHY

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I - 1914 AD to 1918 AD (Between))

Full description

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, CWH01 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

Brine, M. E., 2013, War Memorials, Photo (Website). SDV351333.

1914-1918 war memorial within the church.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 50974 (Website). SDV356253.

Rectangular white marble tablet with black lettering and a nowy headed red marble surround. Below are two corbels supporting a shelf.
Inscription: TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND IN GRATEFUL MEMORY OF/ (Names)/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES FOR THEIR/ KING AND COUNTRY IN THE GREAT WAR/ 4 AUGUST 1914/ TO/ 28TH JUNE 1919/ THIS TABLET IS ERECTED BY/ RELATIVES AND PARISHIONERS/ "GREATER LOVE HATH NO MAN THAN/ THIS, THAT A MAN LAY DOWN HIS/ LIFE FOR HIS FRIENDS"/ (Names)