Name:Bowl Barrow near Burrington Moor Cross

Summary

One of four bowl barrows aligned north-west to south-east, to the south-west of Burrington Moor Cross.

Ecclesiastical ParishBURRINGTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS61NW 1

• BOWL BARROW (Late Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Ministry of Public Building and Works, 1966, Three Round Barrows on Burrington Moor (Schedule Document). SDV343281.

Site visit 1st May 1966. Three barrows in line on the ill-drained upland west of the River Tawe. All grass grown. No ditches and probably turf mounds. The westernmost (a) 92 feet diameter, 7 feet high. Spread a bit to north by ploughing.

Grinsell, L. V., 1970, The Barrows of North Devon, 113 (Article in Serial). SDV7849.

Site visit 8th April 1969 . Diameter 33 paces, height 5.5 feet. Suggestion of broad and externally shallow ditch. Perhaps originally a bell-barrow.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1973, SS61NW 1 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV343280.

Site visit 20th September 1973. A: Round barrow 30 metres diameter and 1.6m. Slight trace of ditch on north and south sides. Although rather a large barrow, there is no trace of a berm, and insufficient evidence to support the suggestion that it is a bell barrow. Other details: Plan, site A.

Weston, S., 1983, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1983 (Un-published). SDV343247.

Other details: Burrington 3.

Gerrard, H., 1996, Bowl Barrow on Burrington Moor, 139561 (Un-published). SDV343282.

Site visit 22nd November 1995. Western of four round barrows. Survives as a 1.7 metres high oval mound measuring 30.5 metres north-south by 28.8 metres east-west. The ditch from which construction material was quarried surrounds the barrow and survives as a buried feature circa 4 metres wide, except on the north and south sides where a slight unsurveyable hollow is visible.

Department of National Heritage, 1996, Four bowl barrows on Burrington Moor Lying 210 Metres South-west of Burrington Moor Cross (Schedule Document). SDV343283.

One of four bowl barrows aligned broadly east-west, and situated on Burrington Moor on an exposed hilltop on the watershed between the River Torridge to the west and the River Taw to the east. Together, these barrows form part of a larger group which occupies this upland ridgeway between the two major river systems

Extensive significant problems, ie under plough, collapse.