Name:Second World War Pillbox East of Bolberry Down

Summary

A possible pillbox of Second World War date might be visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards as a structure overlooking the coast east of Bolberry Down.

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

• PILLBOX? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/967, RAF/106G/UK/967 RP 4089-4090 1-NOV-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351060.

A possible small structure is visible.

The location of the possible structure is obscured by vegetation.

A possible pillbox of Second World War date is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards as a possible structure overlooking the coast east of Bolberry Down. A pillbox in this location would be well situated to guard the approach to RAF Bolt Tail radar station. This location is obscured by scrub vegetation on later aerial photographs and the possible structure cannot be clearly seen, although a possible edge might be visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2007. It is possible this feature is simply a regular outcropping of naturally occurring rock and field investigation is required to determine the nature of the feature.