Name:Second World War Structure at Gray Stone

Summary

A small rectangular structure of probable Second World War date and military function is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s, overlooking the coast at Gray Stone, south of Inner Hope. It is not visible on the later images available to the survey and has probably been demolished.

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

• LOOKOUT? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)
  • MILITARY BUILDING (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/967, RAF/106G/UK/967 RP 4091-4092 1-NOV-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351060.

A rectangular structure is visible

A small rectangular structure of probable Second World War date and military function is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s, overlooking the coast at Gray Stone, south of Inner Hope. The precise function of the structure is unknown but the shadow of a possible aerial or mast immediately to the east of the structure might support the interpretation of a communications role. It might be a successor to the Lookout House depicted on the Ordnance Survey first and second edition 25 inch maps, recorded separately. It is not visible on the later images available to the survey and was probably demolished after the war.