Name:Probable Geological Features East of Mouth Folly Farm

Summary

Five mounds visible as possible earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1945 are tentatively interpreted as being of geological origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIGBURY

• MOUND (Unknown date)
  • NON ANTIQUITY? (Unknown date)

Five possible earthwork mounds are visible as earthworks.

Five mounds, up to 18 metres in diameter, are visible as possible earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1945 at SX6615644598, SX6620544601, SX6627444576, SX6624544541 and SX6612644613. Although they could be the remains of earthwork mounds, in a prominent location as could be expected of prehistoric barrows, their irregular shape suggests they are more likely to have a geological origin.