Name:Cattleshed, Mountstephen's Farm, Luppitt

A 19th-20th century cattle shed.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

Protected Status

• SHINE: Traditional farm buildings, including Threshing Barn and Cider House/Dairy, within curtilege of Listed Farmhouse (Grade II) and earthworks of former Catch (water) meadow at Mountstephens Farm

• STOREHOUSE (Unknown date)
  • COW HOUSE (XIX to World War II - 1820 AD to 1940 AD (Between))

Cattle shed, west range south end (although the source incorrectly states the north end). A single storey cattle shed, gabled-ended to the south, which is the last section of the west range. There is a smaller building showing on the tithe map in this position. This building has been enlarge and extended in the late 19th century. Rendered; Rubble stone walls. Roman tile roof. Tie Beam truss. 3-bay roof of tie beam trusses, but ties have been cut away. Mortise and tenon joint at apex, fixed with 1 peg. Secondary, flat, nailed collars. One set of 20th century back purlins. Door/s; Timber window/s. Original window opening with 20th century casement, in south gable end and blocked doorway in east wall. Opening in north corner of east wall has plain solid frame and a 20th century part glazed 4-panel door. Currently domestic utility / storage. Converted to games room.

Thorp, J., 2002, Mountstephen's Farm, BH041005 (Ground Photograph). SDV351475.