Name:War Memorial Organ, Holy Cross Church

The church organ serves as a World War I memorial.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I - 1914 AD to 1918 AD (Between))

Full description

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, CRE02-05 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

Brine, M. E., 2013, War Memorials, Photo (Website). SDV351333.

The War Memorial Organ was designed based on plans drawn by the church's organist Lieutenant Harold Organ FRCO in 1915. Organ was tragically killed in action in 1917 but the plans were continued by Cyril Church. The organ was built by Harrison and Harrison of Durham, and first used in 1921. The organ was restored and put in a new case in 2001.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 25293 (Website). SDV356253.

Organ with dedicatory brass plaque and wooden roll of honour board. Plaque is rectangular with carved out lettering and a red enamelled cross within a crown. Board has canopied top and names in painted white lettering in three columns. At the base is the Book of Remembrance within a glazed case.

Inscription on plaque: THIS ORGAN WAS ERECTED IN 1921 TO/ THE GLORY OF GOD AND IN HONOURED/ MEMORY OF THE MEN OF CREDITON WHO/ FELL IN THE GREAT WAR THEIR NAMES/ ARE RECORDED ON THE TABLET IN THE/ SOUTH AISLE/ "ONLY THOSE ARE CROWNED AND SAINTED/ WHO WITH GRIEF HAVE BEEN ACQUAINTED/ MAKING NATIONS NOBLER, FREER."

Inscription on board: CREDITON PARISH/ ROLL OF HONOUR/ (NAMES)/ FAITHFUL UNTO DEATH/ FORGET US NOT O LORD FOR WHICH WE FELL/ BOOK OF REMEMBRANCE