Name:Quarry Pits South of Inner Hope

Summary

Four possible small quarry pits of probable post-medieval or modern date are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards, on the steep coastal slopes to the south of Inner Hope.

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

• QUARRY (XIX to Late 20th Century - 1801 AD to 2000 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/967, RAF/106G/UK/967 RP 4091-4092 1-NOV-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351060.

Four earthwork pits are visible. Map object partly based on this source.

Environment Agency, 2007, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), LIDAR SX6739 Environment Agency D0079352 31-MAR-2007 (Cartographic). SDV351410.

The four earthwork pits remain visible. Some appear to have been modified. Map object partly based on this source.

The four earthwork pits remain visible. Some appear to have been modified.

Four possible small quarry pits of probable modern date are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards, on the steep coastal slopes above the coastal cliffs to the south of Inner Hope. Two of the pits appear to target low mounds identified as possible round barrows of Bronze Age date. At least one pit appears to have been enlarged between 1945 and 2007.