Name:Second World War Anti-Invasion Obstruction, Thurlstone Sands

Summary

A Second World War anti-Invasion barbed wire beach obstruction is visible as a temporary structure on Thurlstone Sands on aerial photographs of 1942. It is not visible on later aerial photographs.

• BARBED WIRE OBSTRUCTION (World War II - 1939 AD to 1942 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1942, RAF S762/H70, SX 6741/5-7 MSO 31279/PO3092-4 12-FEB-1942 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351483.

A barbed wire obstruction is visible as a temporary structure.

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/967, RAF/106G/UK/967 4124-4125 01-NOV-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351060.

The barbed wire obstruction is not visible.

A Second World War anti-Invasion barbed wire beach obstruction is visible as a linear temporary structure, above the high water mark on Thurlstone Sands on aerial photographs of 1942. It is not visible aerial photographs of November 1945. It is probable little evidence of this temporary defence survives in-situ.