Name:Possible Anti-Invasion Posts in the Avon Estuary

Summary

Two rows of possible Second World War anti-invasion defences are visible as post-like structures on aerial photographs taken in 1941. They were probably removed soon after the war ended.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHURLESTONE

• ANTI TANK OBSTACLE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF/S169/H1, NMR SX6644/9 MSO 31191/PO 54 01-JUN-1941 - NMR SX6643/6 MSO 31191/PO 55 01-JUN-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351056.

Two rows of posts are visible as structures.

The structure is not visible.

Two rows of small structures, less than 2 metres in diameter, are visible across the mouth of the Avon estuary on aerial photographs taken in 1941. They are likely to be posts or concrete blocks that acted as anti-invasion defences to hinder access to the Avon river in the Second World War. They are not visible on any later available aerial photographs and were presumably removed by 1945 once the threat of invasion in the early phase of the war had passed.