Name:Groynes on the Coast South-West of Cockleridge

Summary

Three twentieth century groynes are visible as structures on aerial photographs in the 1940s. They are not visible on later available aerial photographs and have presumably been lost to coastal erosion.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHURLESTONE

• SHINE: Military features dating to World War II at Cockleridge, north of Batham Ham

• GROYNE (Edwardian to World War II - 1904 AD (Between) to 1941 AD (Between))

No groynes are depicted in this location.

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF/S169/H1, NMR SX6644/9 MSO 31191/PO 54 01-JUN-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351056.

Three linear structures are visible.

Three groynes are visible as structures on aerial photographs in the 1940s, to the south of others depicted on Ordnance Survey mapping in 1904-1906. They are not visible on later available aerial photographs and these twentieth century structures have presumably been lost to coastal erosion.