Name:Second World War Anti-invasion Defences , Thurlestone Sands

Summary

Second World War anti-invasion defences are visible as an earthwork ditch and pits on aerial photographs of 1945. The possible gun pits are no longer visible as earthworks but the slit trench might survive as a shallow, much altered earthwork.

• SLIT TRENCH (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))
  • WEAPONS PIT? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/967, RAF/106G/UK/967 4124-4125 01-NOV-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351060.

An earthwork ditch and two circular pits are visible.

Next Perspectives, 2002, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photograph, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SX6741 13-SEP-2002 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351301.

The circular pits are not visible but the slit trench might survive as a much altered shallow earthwork.

A possible Second World War slit trench and two circular gun pits are visible on aerial photographs of 1945 as earthworks overlooking the beach at Thurlestone Sand. The earthworks probably comprised part of the early wartime anti-invasion defences, or ‘coastal crust’, in conjunction with an adjacent pillbox and barbed wire obstruction, recorded separately. The possible gun pits are no longer visible as earthworks but the slit trench might survive as a shallow, but much altered earthwork.