Name:Buildings on Cockleridge Ham

Summary

Small structures are visible on aerial photographs taken between 1941 and 1959. They do not appear to have a military character and may have been eary twentieth century beach huts. None seem to survive extant although some low remains may be present.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHURLESTONE

• HUT (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

No buildings are depicted in this location.

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF/S169/H1, NMR SX6644/9 MSO 31191/PO 54 01-JUN-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351056.

Several small rectangular and square buildings are visible.

Four small buildings are visible.

Harold Wingham Collection, 1959, HAW Film 9392, SX 6543/1 HAW 9392/10 21-JUL-1959 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351251.

Four small structures are visible.

Ten small structures are visible on the western edge of Bantham Ham on aerial photographs taken in 1941. Ranging in size from circa 2.5 metres square to 3 by 7 metres, pitched roofs are visible on many, with large openings or windows on the seaward side, and do not appear to have a military character. They may be beach huts for recreation or possibly associated with the fishing industry. Only four are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1945 and three, centred on SX6619944057, SX6620044066 and SX6620244080 are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1959, with an additional building to the north. None of the structures are depicted on historic or modern mapping, although it is possible that some remains may survive.