Name:Field Boundary on Thurlestone Golf Course

Summary

A linear earthwork bank on Thurlestone golf course visible on aerial photographs of the 1950s onwards might be the remains of a former field boundary or trackway of post-medieval or modern date.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHURLESTONE

• FIELD BOUNDARY? (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)
  • TRACKWAY? (Post Medieval to World War II - 1540 AD to 1945 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/967, RAF/106G/UK/967 4123-4124 01-NOV-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351060.

A linear low earthwork bank is visible on Thurlestone golf course.

Channel Coast Observatory, 2001-2012, Channel Coast Observatory Aerial Photography, Channel Coast Observatory SX6742_20120918ortho.ecw 17-SEP-2012 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351226.

The possible boundary banks is visible as a very subtle earthwork.

Next Perspectives, 2002, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photograph, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SX6742 13-SEP-2002 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351301.

A linear low earthwork bank is visible.

A linear earthwork bank is visible on aerial photographs of 1951 onwards on Thurlestone golf course. The date and function of the bank are unknown, but it Is aligned on an extant trackway and gate in the boundary to the north, and might therefore be the remains of a former field boundary or trackway of post-medieval date or modern date. The earthwork bank is clearly visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in low light conditions on 2002 but is less apparent on images of 2012.