Name:Taylor's Inclined Shaft, Wheal Friendship Mine

Summary

'Taylor's Shaft' depicted on the late 19th century historic map; part of Wheal Friendship Mine. Constructed in 1826 as one of three inclined mine shafts at Wheal Friendship.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARY TAVY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Structural remains of buildings and machinery, as well as earthwork and buried remains of features relating to the Wheal Friendship Mine, Mary Tavy, worked between 1700-1925

• INCLINED PLANE (Constructed, XIX - 1826 AD to 1828 AD (Between))
  • MINE SHAFT (Constructed, XIX - 1826 AD to 1828 AD (Between))

'Taylor's Shaft' depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Shaft is depicted on the early 20th century map.

Waterhouse, R., 2017, The Tavistock Canal. Its History and Archaeology (Monograph). SDV361789.

The first inclined railway shaft at any British metalliferous mine was completed here in 1807-1808, under the direction of John Taylor. Its success in reducing production costs contributed directly to the subsequent installation of two more such shafts on the mine and eventually two others in the district at Wheal Crebor and Bedford United Mines.
Two other water-powered incline shafts were sunk at Wheal Friendship. This is the second, Taylor's Inclined Shaft, which was commenced in 1826 and was operational from around 1828. Down to the 100 fathom level, it descended at an angle of 44 degrees, easing to 30 degrees then 26 degrees, before increasing to an angle of 37 degrees in reaching 200 fathoms.